Actions

Roaddog Labs Bart Y axis Assembly

From Roaddog Labs Docs

Introduction | Bill of Materials |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing


Y Axis Assembly

Print Bed Frame

Required parts :

  • 1 x print bed frame
  • 2 x Y belt holder
  • 2 x M3 x 30 shcs
  • 6 x M3 x 12 shcs
  • 2 x M3 nyloc nuts
  • 6 x M3 nuts
  • 4 x M3 washer
  • 2 x 6-32- 5/8" pan head machine screw
  • 2 x 6-32 square nuts
  • 3 x LM8UU bearing holder
  • 3 x LM8UU bearings
Y Belt Holder

Attach each side of the Y belt to the print bed frame using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.

Attaching the Y belt holder to the bed frame

Insert an M3 x 30 shcs into the hole for the anchor screws. Use the M3 nyloc nuts and washers at the screw head and the nut.

Attaching the Y belt anchor screws


Bearing Mounts and Bearings

Attach bearing holders to frame bed frame using M3 x 12 shcs and nuts. No washers are required.

Insert a bearing into each of the bed frame bearing holders. You may need to warm the bearing holders slightly with a hair dryer to get the bearings in place. After the bearing is inserted, while the plastic is still soft form it around the bearing. This will secure the bearing in the mount.

Attaching the Y bed bearing holder to print bed frame

Y Axis Motion

Required parts :

  • 2 x M8 x 368 mm precision rods
  • 3 x Y rod holder clips
  • 1 x Y endstop mount/rod clip
  • 1 x endstop (used for Y axis)
  • 6 x M3 x 10 shcs
  • 4 x M3 nyloc nuts
  • 2 x M3 nuts
  • 4 x M3 washers
  • 1 m GT2 rubber belt (check length)
  • 4 small tie wraps
Y Axis Rods

Slide the precision rods through the bearings attached to the print bed frame. Set the print bed frame with both rods in the rod mount grooves on each of the front and rear plates.


Print bed with rods installed

With the Y motion assembly installed secure the rods using the rod clips and the endstop holder/rod clip. The endstop holder rod clip attaches to the left, rear of the machine. Use an M3 x 10 shcs and M3 nyloc nut for each clip, with a washer at the nut. Install the end stop as shown using two 2-56 x 1/2" screws and nuts, no washers required.

Y end stop switch install


Y rod clips installed

Once the clips and endtop are installed run the assembly the length of the travel to ensure there is no binding. You may need to adjust the bearing holders on the bed frame assembly to align the bearings to reduce the resistance. The assembly should drop under its own weight.

Y Belt

Turn the machine so the bottom is facing you with the rear resting on the top of the main frame and the front of the machine (to you) on the front end plate.


In position for Y belt install

Run the GT2 belt through the idler bearing to the belt anchor screw on the bed frame assembly. Secure the belt to itself on the anchor screw as shown in the pic.


Attaching the Y belt to the anchor screw

Run the other side of the belt over the pulley on the motor so the teeth on the belt and motor engage. At this point make sure the motor is mounted all the way forward in the mounting slots. Y axis belt slack is tensioned moving the motor front to back. Run the belt to the remaining anchor screw and secure as in the previous step. Take as much slack out of the belt as you can. Check to make sure the pulley is aligned with the belt path.then tighten the pulley with the set screw on the D portion of the motor shaft. The belt should be tight with very little slack. Use the position of the motor in the bracket to adjust the slack.

Introduction | Bill of Materials |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing