Actions

Roaddog Labs Bart Pro 300 X axis Assembly

From Roaddog Labs Docs

Introduction |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing

We're Working On Updating This Page
Some Info May Not Be Up To Date
Check Back Soon

X Idler End & X Motor End Assembly

Required parts :

  • X idler end
  • X belt idler
  • X motor end
  • 1x 624zz bearing
  • 4x LM8UU linear bearing
  • 1x Endstop
  • 2x M5 nut
  • 1x M4x20 mm screw
  • 1x M4 nut
  • 2x M3x10 mm screw
  • 1x M3x40 mm screw
  • 4x M3 nut


Step 1


Install an M3 x 30 shcs into the fork on the X belt idler printed part. the threads will face out of the end of the idler.

Insert a 624zz bearing between the idler fork mounts. Secure with M4 x 20 shcs, M4 nyloc nut and .M4 washers. Use the washers, one on each side of the bearing in the fork.

Assembling the Y belt idler


Step 2

Kits shipped in 2016 replace the PCB mounted end stops with plain switch mechanical end stops. The end stop mounts to the end stop bracket which mounts to the X idler end.

Assembling the X plain switch end stop and bracket.


Insert the completed idler assembly into the Y idler end part. The idler will be held in place using an M3 washer, M3 nut and M3 nyloc nut.

Insert an LM8UU bearing into each end of the X idler end part. Use a slight amount of heat to help seat the beartings.

Insert an M5 nut into the nut trap for the Z threaded drive rod. There are nut traps in each of the X ends. Trim away some of the plastic. The nut can be pressed into the trap using pliers and a slight amount of heat. It's important that the nut is tight in the trap and relatively flat. You don't want the nut to wiggle in the trap.


X end idler assembly.


Step 3

Insert an LM8UU bearing into each end of the X motor end part. Use a slight amount of heat to help seat the beartings.

Insert an M5 nut into the nut trap for the Z threaded drive rod.

X motor end assembled

Step 4


[[Image:|center|thumb|200px|X end idler assembly complete]]

Step 5


[[Image:|center|thumb|500px|M5 lead screw nuts.]]

X-Axis assembly

X-Axis assembly


Step 1

Push two M8x370 mm smooth rods through the X motor end. You may need to trim the rod holes suing a round file or hand drill. The rods need to fit snug in the hole. Leave about 345 mm from the edge of the X motor end to the other end of the rod. You can also use a slight amount of heat to help in fitting the rods.



Step 2

Slide two LM8UU bearings on each X rod.



Step 3

Insert the X idler end assembly and adjust the distance between both Z-axis to about 362 mm. Get the dimensions as close as you can, we'll fine tune them later. As with the X motor end, you may need to trim the rod holes or use a slight amount of heat.

X Carriage

Required parts :

  • 1 x X carriage
  • 1 x X endstop trigger
  • 4 x LM8UU linear bearing
  • 2 x M3 x 14 shcs
  • 2 x M3 nyloc nuts
  • Zip-ties

Attach the X endstop trigger to the mounting point on the X carriage using M3 x 14 shcs and M3 nyloc nuts.

Attaching the X endstop trigger

Insert four LM8UU linear bearings on the X Carriage and secure them with zip ties. Make sure to put the « head » of the zip-tie on bearings side. The extruder side of the carriage needs to be flat to mount the extruder. The bearings fit tight enough in the carriage so go ahead and snug them up and cut off the remaining tie.

Inserting LM8UU linear bearings on the X Carriage.
Inserting LM8UU linear bearings on the X Carriage.


Introduction |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing