Actions

Roaddog Labs Bart Pro 300 Frame Assembly

From Roaddog Labs Docs

Introduction |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing


We're Working On Updating This Page
Some Info May Not Be Up To Date
Check Back Soon

Assembling the frame

These steps will guide you through building the frame. The frame fasteners should be snug but don't over tighten them Unless noted the frame fasteners don't need washers. The exception are the mounts for the Y belt idler and Y motor. There are pics in those sections that show how the washers are installed.

Frame Base

Required parts :

  • 1 x frame base
  • 4 x rubber feet
  • 6 x M3 x 12 shcs
  • 4 x M3 x 16 shcs
  • 3 x M3 x 10 shcs
  • 6 x M3 nuts
  • 11 x M3 washer
  • 1 x 6-32 x 5/8" pan head machine screw
  • 1 x 6-32 square nut
  • 1 x Y motor mount (printed part)
  • 1 x Y belt idler mount (printed part)
  • 1 x M8 x 30 shcs
  • 1 x M8 nyloc nut
  • 6 x M4 washer
  • 1 x 608zz bearing
  • 1 x stepper motor (user provided)
  • 1 x GT2 20 tooth pulley


Attach Feet

Attach rubber feet to bottom of frame base using the M3 - 16 shcs, nuts and a washer between the nut and frame base and the screw head and inside of the rubber foot.

Attaching the feet
Y Motor and Mount

Attach the Y motor to the Y motor mount using M3 x 10 shcs using M3 washers at the screw head. Attach the pulley to the motor shaft ensuring the set screw is flat to the D portion of the motor shaft. Snug the pulley to the shaft but don't tighten fully.

The Y motor mount is a plastic printed part. Attach Y motor mount to the frame base using M3 x 12 shcs and M3 nuts. Ensure the mounting holes for the motor are horizontal to the frame base. When mounting the motor install so the cable exiting the motor points to the front of the machine.


Y motor mount attached to base
Attach Y End Stop Bracket

Attach Y end stop bracket to the top of the frame base using a 6-32 x 5/8" pan head machine screw and a 6-32 square nut.

Y endstop bracket attached to base
Y Belt Idler

Attach the Y belt idler to the frame base using M3 x 12 SHCS screws and M3 nuts.

Y belt idler attached to base



Y motor mount, Y idler and Y endstop bracket attached to base

Frame Assembly

Required parts :

  • 2 x frame sides
  • 1 x frame front
  • 1 x frame front
  • 4 x M3 x 12 shcs
  • 4 x M3 nuts
  • 22 x 6-32- 5/8" pan head machine screw
  • 22 x 6-32 square nuts
Sides

Attach each side of the frame to the frame base using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.

Frame sides installed
Rear

Attach the rear of the frame to the frame base and frame sides using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.

Attach the Y motor mount assembly using M3 x 12 shcs and M3 nuts.

Front

Attach the front of the frame to the frame base and frame sides using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.

Attach to the Y belt idler assembly using M3 x 12 SHCS and M3 nuts.

Install front and rear of frame

Z Main Plate

Required parts :

  • 1 x Z main plate
  • 2 x Z mount mount plate
  • 2 x Z motor/frame gusset
  • 1 x Z top
  • 2 x Z top caps
  • 20 x 6-32- 5/8" pan head machine screw
  • 20 x 6-32 square nuts
  • 2 x M3 x 16 shcs
  • 4 x M3 nut
  • 4 X M3 washer
  • 10 x M3 x 10 shcs
  • 2 x M3 x 12 shcs
  • 1 x endstop (used for Z axis)
  • 1 x Z endstop mount


Main Plate

To assemble the main plate the Z motor mounts and support gussets will be installed first. The completed assembly will be fitted to the main frame structure and topped out with the top Z rod guides

Z Motor Mounts

Attach the Z motor mount to the Z motor mount support gusset using 6-32 x 1/2" screws and square nuts. Mount the gusset next to the rod hole as shown in the pic and mirror the assembly for other side so that the rod hole is on the outside of each side of the frame. With the Z motor mount and gusset attached as an assembly mount them to the Z main plate

The two pics below are from a standard size Bart but the Bart Pro 300 assembly is similar.

Gusset installed to Z motor mount
Both Z motor mounts and gussets installed on Z main plate
Mounting Plate to Frame

Take the Z main plate and attach it to the main frame assembly using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.

Mounting Z motor mount to main frame assembly
Mounting main Z plate to main frame assembly
Z Top

Attach the Z top to the main plate and frame using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.

Z top installed


Both upper Z rod holders installed on main plate
Z Motors

Using M3 x 10 shcs attach the Z motors to the Z motor mounts except for the outside holes on the left side Z motor. The outside holes on the left motor will be used to mount the endstop bracket in the next step.. Use M3 washers at the screw heads. Orient the motor cable to the rear of the frame so the cable can be passed through the hole in the plate behind the motor.

These pics are from a standard size Bart. It's basically the same assembly method, just more fasteners with the Bart Pro 300.



Z motors mounted
Z motors cable through rear
Z Endstop Mount (Optional)

The Z end stop mount is not required if your build is using auto bed leveling.

Z plain switch end stop bracket installed

Introduction |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing