Actions

Roaddog Labs Bart Pro 300 Connecting X axis and Z axis

From Roaddog Labs Docs

Introduction |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing

We're Working On Updating This Page
Some Info May Not Be Up To Date
Check Back Soon


Attaching the Z and X axis

Required parts :

  • Completed X axis assembly from previous step
  • Completed frame assembly and Y axis
  • 2 x 318 mm hardened precision rods
  • 2 x M5 x 300 mm Z drive rod
  • 2 x upper Z rod retainer
  • 2 x Z axis coupler tubing
  • 2 x M3 x 12 shcs
  • 2 x M3 nyloc nuts
  • 2 x M3 washers


Z axis motion and installation

Feed the Z motion rods down through the upper rod guide, through the bearings in the X axis assembly to the Z rod holes on the Z motor mount plate. Adjust the X axis ends as required to maintain proper distance between the Z rods and ensure there is no binding. Once attached and adjusted, rest the X axis on the bed frame.

Feed the Z threaded rods through the Z nut in each of the X ends until the come within 5 mm or so of the Z motor shaft.


'"get pic with X carriage installed"'

Attaching X axis to the Z axis

Attach the upper Z rod retainer in place with M3 x 12 shcs and an M3 nyloc nut. Use a washer at the nut. Don't be concerned if the Z rod retainer is not flush to the top of the upper Z rod guide.


Attaching X axis to the Z axis


Z axis drive screw and coupler assemblies

Each Z axis coupler consists of a small length of tubing and two tie wraps. Assemble as shown in the pic.


Z couplers

X axis motion installation

Required parts :

  • 1 x X motor
  • 1 m GT2 rubber belt
  • 1 x GT2 20 tooth pulley with set screw
  • 3 x M3 x 12 shcs
  • tie wraps


X axis motor installation

Attach the belt puiley to the motor shaft. Lightly tighten the set screw against the D portion of the shaft. We'll finish tightening it when we adjust the X axis belt tracking.


Using M3 x 12 mm shcs mount the X motor to the X axis motor end. Route the cable from the motor so it is pointing down as it exits the motor housing.

X axis belt installation

Route the belt through the X idler end and back to the X carriage. Route the other end of the belt around the pulley on the motor and back to the X carriage.

X axis belt installation at X carriage

Wrap the belt as shown around the belt mount on the X carriage and secure with tie wraps. You don't need to make it taught just yet. We'll adjust the tension with the idler screw.

X axis belt fastening at X carriage

Once the X axis belts are routed and secure, check for any interferance in the belt path and that the belt travels around the idler bearing. Adjust the tension on the belt using the belt tensioner screw.

Adjusting the X belt tension

Introduction |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing