Actions

Roaddog Labs Bart Frame Assembly

From Roaddog Labs Docs

Introduction | Bill of Materials |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing



Assembling the frame

These steps will guide you through building the frame. The frame fasteners should be snug but don't over tighten them Unless noted the frame fasteners don't need washers. The exception are the mounts for the Y belt idler and Y motor. There are pics in those sections that show how the washers are installed.

Frame Base

Required parts :

  • 1 x frame base
  • 4 x rubber feet
  • 4 x M3 x 16 shcs
  • 3 x M3 x 10 shcs
  • 4 x M3 nuts
  • 11 x M3 washer
  • 3 x 6-32- 1/2" pan head machine screw
  • 3 x 6-32 square nuts
  • 3 x #6 washers
  • 1 x Y motor mount
  • 2 x Y belt idler mount
  • 1 x M4 x 30 shcs
  • 1 x M4 nyloc nut
  • 6 x M4 washer
  • 1 x 624zz bearing
  • 1 x stepper motor
  • 1 x GT2 20 tooth pulley


Attach Feet

Attach rubber feet to bottom of frame base using the M3 - 16 shcs, nuts and a washer between the nut and frame base and the screw head and inside of the rubber foot.

Attaching the feet
Y Motor and Mount

Attach the Y motor to the Y motor mount using M3 x 10 shcs using M3 washers at the screw head. Attach the pulley to the motor shaft ensuring the set screw is flat to the D portion of the motor shaft. Snug the pulley to the shaft but don't tighten fully.

The Y motor mount is now a plastic printed part. Attach Y motor mount to the frame base using M3 x 12 shcs and M3 nuts. Ensure the mounting holes for the motor are horizontal to the frame base. When mounting the motor install so the cable exiting the motor points to the front of the machine.


Y motor mount attached to base
Y Belt Idler

Using 2 M4 washers on each side of the bearing, line up the screw holes on the Y belt idler plates and secure the 2 plates with the bearing between them. Use an M4 x 30 shcs, washers at the screw head and at the M4 nyloc nut.

Y belt idler assembly


Attach the Y belt idler assembly to the frame base using 6-32 x 1/2" screws and square nuts. Install a washer at each screw head for the Y belt idler to the base.

Y belt idler attached to base

Frame Sides

Required parts :

  • 2 x frame sides
  • 1 x frame front
  • 1 x frame rear
  • 14 x 6-32- 5/8" pan head machine screw
  • 14 x 6-32 square nuts
Sides

Attach each side of the frame to the frame base using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.

First frame side installed
Second frame side installed
Rear

Attach the rear of the frame to the frame base and frame sides using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.

Attach the Y motor mount assembly using M3 x 12 shcs and M3 nuts.

Y motor mount attached to frame rear
Front

Attach the front of the frame to the frame base and frame sides using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.

Attach to the Y belt idler assembly using 6-32 x 1/2" screws and square nuts. Install a washer at each screw head as in the Y belt idler to the base.

Install front of frame

Z Main Plate

Required parts :

  • 1 x Z main plate
  • 2 x Z mount mount plate
  • 2 x Z motor/frame gusset
  • 2 x Z top rod guide plate
  • 2 x Z top rod retainer
  • TBD 6-32- 5/8" pan head machine screw
  • TBD 6-32- 1/2" pan head machine screw
  • TBD 6-32 square nuts
  • 2 x M2 x 16 shcs
  • 4 x M3 nut
  • 4 X M3 washer
  • 10 x M3 x 10 shcs
  • 2 x M3 x 12 shcs
  • 1 x endstop (used for Z axis)
  • 1 x Z endstop mount


Main Plate

To assemble the main plate the Z motor mounts and support gussets will be installed first. The completed assembly will be fitted to the main frame structure and topped out with the top Z rod guides

Z Motor Mounts

Attach the Z motor mount to the Z motor mount support gusset using 6-32 x 1/2" screws and square nuts. Mount the gusset next to the rod hole as shown in the pic and mirror the assembly for other side so that the rod hole is on the outside of each side of the frame. With the Z motor mount and gusset attached as an assembly mount them to the Z main plate

Gusset installed to Z motor mount
Both Z motor mounts and gussets installed on Z main plate
Mounting Plate to Frame

Take the Z main plate and attach it to the main frame assembly using 6-32 x 5/8" screws and square nuts.


Mounting main Z plate to main frame assembly
Attaching the Z motor mounts to the main frame assembly
Z Top Rod Guide

Attach the upper Z rod guides to the main plate and frame using 6-32 x 5/8" srews and square nuts.

Upper Z rod holder installed


Both upper Z rod holders installed on main plate
Z Motors

Using M3 x 10 shcs attach the Z motors to the Z motor mounts except for the outside holes on the left side Z motor. The outside holes on the left motor will be used to mount the endstop bracket in the next step.. Use M3 washers at the screw heads. Orient the motor cable to the rear of the frame so the cable can be passed through the hole in the plate behind the motor.



Z motors mounted
Z motors cable through rear
Z Endstop Mount

Kits shipped in 2016 have plain switch mechanical end stops instead of circuit board mounted end stops. The included fasteners, 2-56 x 1/2" and nuts are used to mount the switch to the bracket as shown in the pic.

Z plain switch end stop bracket installed



This is how the PCB end stops mount

On outside holes on the the left side Z motor install the Z end stop bracket using M3 x 12 shcs and washers. Use M3 x 10 shcs and nuts to attach the end stop to the bracket.


Z endstop bracket installed


Introduction | Bill of Materials |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing