Actions

Roaddog Labs Bart Bill of Materials

From Roaddog Labs Docs

Introduction | Bill of Materials |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing

Inventory Your Parts

Inventory your parts and make sure we have everything we need for the build. Your kit has a checklistfrom when it was packed and the parts are bagged in groups. Take a minute to go through the checklist and verify that everything is there.

Frame Parts

  • 2 x side frame
  • 1 x main frame
  • 1 x bottom
  • 1 x bed frame
  • 2 x Y axis belt holder
  • 2 x Y axis idler plates
  • 1 x Y motor mount
  • 1 x front end plate
  • 1 x rear end plate
  • 2 x Z motor mounts
  • 2 x Z motor mount supports
  • 2 x top Z rod supports

Frame fasteners

  • 40 x 6-32 x 5/8" truss head Phillips
  • 2 x 6-32 x 5/8" truss head Phillips
  • 40 x 6-32 square nuts

Printed Parts

  • 3 x Y clips
  • 1 x Y end stop bracket
  • 1 x Y motor bracket
  • 1 x X carriage
  • 1 x x end stop block
  • 1 x X end motor
  • 1 x X end idler
  • 1 x X idler
  • 1 x X end stop bracket
  • 1 x z end stop bracket

Extruder and Hotend

  • 1 x extruder body
  • 1 x extruder idler
  • 1 x hot end mounting clip
  • 1 x fan duct

The hot end is a genuine E3D v6 Lite. The kit includes heater cartridge, thermistor, PTFE sleeving, "fixings kit", fan and shroud.

Rods

  • 2 x Chromed, hardened precision steel shaft M8 x 320 mm Z axis
  • 4 x Chromed, hardened precision steel shaft M8 x 370 mm X axis, Y axis

Fasteners

  • 20 x M3 x 10 mm socket head cap screws
  • 25 x M3 x 12 mm socket head cap screws
  • 5 x M3 x 14 mm socket head cap screws
  • 5 x M3 x 16 mm socket head cap screws
  • 8 x M3 x 25 mm socket head cap screws
  • 6 x M3 x 30 mm socket head cap screws
  • 2 x M3 x 35 mm socket head cap screws
  • 2 x M3 x 50 mm socket head cap screws
  • 30 x M3 hex nut
  • 12 x M3 nyloc nut
  • 55 x M3 washer


  • 1 x M4 x 30 mm socket head cap screw
  • 6 x M4 x 20 mm socket head cap screws
  • 6 x M4 hex nut
  • 3 x M4 nyloc nut
  • 10 x M4 washer


  • 2 x M5 nut

Mechanical Parts

  • 2 x M5-.8 x 300 mm threaded rod, Z drive screw
  • 11 x LM8UU linear bearings
  • 3 x 624zz bearings
  • 2 m GT2 belt
  • 2 x GT2 Pulley, 20 tooth
  • 1 x MK7 filament drive gear
  • 2 x extruder springs
  • 4 x standoffs to mount electronics
  • 4 x 10-32 x 1/2" truss head pan screw for standoffs

Print Bed

  • 1 x MK2a heated bed
  • 1 x EPCOS 100k NTC thermistor with PTFE tubing and crimps
  • 2 x 300 mm AWG 14 wire for heat bed
  • 1 x Schott borofloat glass plate
  • 4 x glass clips
  • 4 x bed springs

Electronics

  • 1 x iduino Mega 256 Arduino clone control board
  • 1 x RAMPS 1.4 3D printer shield
  • 5 x Stepstick stepper motor drivers
  • 3 x mechanical end stop switches
  • 1 x 350 watt, 12 volt power supply
  • 2 x 150 mm AWG 14 wire, PSU to RAMPS
  • 5 x Stepper motors, Kysan 42BYGH4803

Introduction | Bill of Materials |Frame Assembly |Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing