Actions

Baja i3 Rework X axis Assembly

From Roaddog Labs Docs

Introduction | Bill of Materials | Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Motor Installation | X and Y-Axis Motion | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Firmware Configuration | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing


X Idler End & X Motor End Assembly

Needed parts :

  • X idler end
  • X motor end
  • 1x 624zz bearing
  • 4x LM8UU linear bearing
  • 1x Endstop
  • 2x M5 nut
  • 1x M4x20 mm screw
  • 1x M4 nut
  • 2x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 nut


Step 1

Insert two LM8UU linear bearings each in both the X idler end and X motor end. If you can't get them in with your hands use a bit of heat to insert them.

Inserting LM8UU linear bearings.

Step 2

Insert the 624zz bearing in the X end idler using an M4x20 mm screw and nut. You may have to trim some plastic for clearance in the screw holes. A small round file works well for this.


X end idler with bearing installed.

Step 3

This step installs the M5 nuts used as the Z lead screw nuts. There are nut traps in each of the X ends. Trim away some of the plastic. To insert the nuts into the traps you will use your M5 threaded rods that will be the Z drive rods. Take care not to bend the M5 rods during this step. If the nut doesn't comfortably insert into the trap (and it likely won't), from the back side of the nut trap thread the rod through the nut. Then use the rod to pull the nut into the trap. if that doesn't work, use a bit of heat and the rod to pull the nut into the trap. It's important that the nut is tight in the trap and relatively flat. You don't want the nut to wiggle in the trap.

M5 lead screw nuts.

Step 4

Attach the endstop to the X idler end with two M3x14 screws and two M3 nuts.

X-axis endstop assembly.

The endstops included in the Roaddog Baja kit have connectors mounted at 90* angles as not to interfere with the mounting points.

X Carriage

Inserting LM8UU linear bearings on the X Carriage.

Needed parts :

  • X Carriage
  • 4 x LM8UU linear bearing
  • Zip-ties

Insert four LM8UU linear bearings on the X Carriage and secure them with zip ties. Make sure to put the « head » of the zip-tie on bearings side. The extruder side of the carriage needs to be flat to mount the extruder. The bearings fit tight enough in the carriage so go ahead and snug them up and cut off the remaining tie.

X-Axis assembly

X-Axis assembly.




Step 1

Push two M8x370 mm smooth rods through the X motor end. You may need to trim the rod holes. The rods need to fit snug in the hole. Leave about 345 mm from the edge of the X motor end to the other end of the rod.



Step 2

Slide the X carriage assembly through smooth rods. Check and make sure it's not binding or grinding.






Step 3

Insert the X idler end assembly and adjust the distance between both Z-axis to about 362 mm. Get the dimensions as close as you can, we'll fine tune them later.