Actions

Baja i3 Rework Motor Installation

From Roaddog Labs Docs

Introduction | Bill of Materials | Y-axis Assembly | X-axis Assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Motor Installation | X and Y-Axis Motion | Heated Bed Assembly | Extruder Installation | Electronics and Wiring | Firmware Configuration | Validation and Testing | Working with Files and Printing

We're Working On Updating This Page
Check Back Soon


Z-axis

Needed parts :

  • Z endstop holder
  • 2 x coupler tubing
  • 2 x motors
  • 1 x endstop
  • 2 x M5x300 threaded rod
  • 8 x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2 x M3 nut
  • 8 x M3 washer



Step 1

Thread each threaded rod in X End Idler and X End Motor M5 nut about half way down the shaft. On the bottom of each rod insert the rod about half way into each piece of coupler tubing. It should be a firm fit, take care not to bend the M5 rod.

NOTE: This rendering shows metal shaft couplers, this kit does not use metal shaft couplers, it uses tubing couplers.

Threading two M5 rods on X-axis. Note ithis build uses tube couplers and not metal couplers.

Step 2

Attach the endstop to the Z endstop holder with two M3x14 screws, washers and nuts. As with the Z rod brackets, the nuts go to the rear of the bracket. Set the endstop about half way up the bracket. We'll adjust the endstop position in a later step.

Z-axis endstop assembly on the Z Endstop Holder.

Step 3

Attach the completed Z endstop assembly to the top of the motor mount and secure with M3 x 14 screws. Be careful not to use excessive force as you may strip the motor mount holes.

Attach the right motor to the mount. If the screws bottom out in the motor hole use washers as a standoff to take up the slack.

Z-axis endstop and motor assembly.

Step 4

After the bottom of the tubing coupler is connected to the motor shaft use zip ties to secure the tubing. The rod should be 1 mm to 2 mm from the motor shaft inside the tubing. Don't let the motor shaft and the rod touch inside the tubing.

Z-axis tubing coupler.

Y-axis

Needed parts :

  • 1 x motor
  • 1 x endstop
  • 1 x GT2 pulley
  • 5 x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2 x M3 set screw (should be in the pulley already)
  • 2 x M3 nut
  • 5 x M3 washer


Step 1

Slide this pulley on the motor shaft. Tighten the set screws insuring that one of the screws is contacting the flat part of the motor shaft.

Assembling GT2 pulley on motor shaft.

Step 2

Take the motor and pulley and attach to the Y motor mount, wires facing down.

Attach an endstop to the top slot on the Y motor mount.


Assembling Y-axis motor and endstop.

X-axis

Needed parts :

  • 1 x motor
  • 1 x GT2 pulley
  • 3 x M3x14 mm screw
  • 3 x M3 set screw
  • 3 x M3 washer

Step 1

Assemble the pulley on the motor shaft as you did with the Y axis.

Step 2

Mount the motor, wires down, on the X motor end using the three mounting holes provided.

X-axis motor assembly.

Mechanical frame assembly

Needed parts :

  • Y-axis assembly
  • frame assembly
  • 4 x M10 nuts
  • 4 x M10 washers


Step 1

The frame assembly will attach to the rod frame in four places. Two each on the Y axis threaded rod and two each on the rear upper cross rod. Thread a nut then washer, in that order, on each end of the longer rear upper cross rod. Take the Y axis assembly and set it inside the footprint of the main frame. The longer rear upper cross rod will span through the slots on each of the rear frame mounts.

Step 2

Adjust the Y axis frame assembly at about 245 mm from the front of the upright frame to the end of the front Y corner. Measure it on both side to make sure it is square the distance on each side is equal. This is the adjustment for maximum Y print area. Snug tight the nuts on the Y axis threaded rod to the main plate. Make sure all the corners are flat on the table and the frame and rear uprights are flat on the table

Connecting Y-axis and X and Z-axis assembly (.

Take an M10 nut and washer on each side of the rear uprights and tighten them to the upright along with the washers and nuts installed in the previous step. It should look like this...

Connecting the rear of the frame.

Once the rod frame is connected to the main frame tighten all the M10 nuts used on the rod frame. As you do this make sure you tighten them evenly as not to twist the rod frame. Make sure all the Y corners, rear uprights and main plate all make contact with the table and don't rock. It should look like this when you are done...

An assembled frame, wiring comes later.